Home > Riddles > Cheryl's Enigma (Birthday)

Cheryl's Enigma (Birthday)

Pure logicLevel 4 · Advanced · ●●●●○

Albert and Bernardo have just met Cheryl. Cheryl tells them: 'My birthday is one of these 10 days: May 15, May 16, May 19, June 17, June 18, July 14, July 16, August 14, August 15, August 17.' Then he tells Albert only the month, and Bernardo only the day.

Albert says: 'I don't know when your birthday is, but I know Bernardo doesn't know either.' Bernardo responds: 'At first I didn't know, but now I know when your birthday is.' Albert says, 'So now I know too.' When is Cheryl's birthday?

Hints

Show hints
  1. Elimination summary (the gist): Albert: Your month cannot contain a single day (18th or 19th).
  2. Elimination summary (the gist): Bernardo: Now you can know the day → it can't be the 14th.
  3. Elimination summary (the gist): Albert: If it were August, I'd still hesitate (15/17) → it's July.

Solution

Show full solution

Answer: July 16.
Step by step analysis:
Possible dates:

  • May: 15, 16, 19
  • June: 17, 18
  • July: 14, 16
  • August: 14, 15, 17

Deletion summary (the gist):

Step Who speaks What is deduced Remaining dates
1 Albert Your month cannot contain a single day (18 or 19) Jul 14, Jul 16, Aug 14, Aug 15, Aug 17
2 Bernard Now you can know the day → it can't be 14 Jul 16, Aug 15, Aug 17
3 Albert If it were August, I would still hesitate (15/17) → it's July July 16

Related riddles

Keep practicing

If you enjoyed this one, try more pure-logic riddles, explore this theme, browse the full archive, or read the riddle-solving guide.

← Previous: The Monty Hall Problem · Next: The five pirates →