Answer: A is the knave, B is the spy, C is the knight.
Rules reminder:
- Gentleman: Always tell the truth
- Squire: He always lies
- Spy: Can lie or tell the truth (flexible)
Analysis of the statements:
Statement of A: "I am the spy"
If A were a knight, his sentence (“I am a spy”) would be impossible. So A cannot be a knight.
If A is a knave, his sentence is a lie, so A is not a spy: this does fit.
Conclusion: A = squire.
B's statement: "That is true" (confirms that A is a spy)
Since A is a knave (not a spy), B is stating something false.
So B cannot be a knight, and he cannot be a squire either (A already is).
Conclusion: B = spy.
Statement of C: "I am not the spy"
By elimination, C is the gentleman, and his sentence (“I am not a spy”) is true.
Final answer:
- A = Squire (lied)
- B = Spy (lied this time)
- C = Gentleman (told the truth)