Home > Riddles > The knight, the squire and the spy

The knight, the squire and the spy

Pure logicLevel 3 · Intermediate · ●●●○○

On an island there are three types of inhabitants: knights (they always tell the truth), squires (they always lie) and spies (they can lie or tell the truth). You meet three people: A, B and C.

You know that there is exactly one knight, one squire and one spy among them. A says: 'I'm the spy.' B says, 'That's true.' C says: 'I'm not the spy.' What is each one?

Hints

Show hints
  1. Rules reminder: Gentleman: Always tell the truth.
  2. Rules reminder: Squire: Always lie.
  3. A is the squire, B is the spy, C is the knight.

Solution

Show full solution

Answer: A is the knave, B is the spy, C is the knight.
Rules reminder:

  • Gentleman: Always tell the truth
  • Squire: He always lies
  • Spy: Can lie or tell the truth (flexible)

Analysis of the statements:
Statement of A: "I am the spy"
If A were a knight, his sentence (“I am a spy”) would be impossible. So A cannot be a knight.
If A is a knave, his sentence is a lie, so A is not a spy: this does fit.
Conclusion: A = squire.
B's statement: "That is true" (confirms that A is a spy)
Since A is a knave (not a spy), B is stating something false.
So B cannot be a knight, and he cannot be a squire either (A already is).
Conclusion: B = spy.
Statement of C: "I am not the spy"
By elimination, C is the gentleman, and his sentence (“I am not a spy”) is true.
Final answer:

  • A = Squire (lied)
  • B = Spy (lied this time)
  • C = Gentleman (told the truth)

Related riddles

Keep practicing

If you enjoyed this one, try more pure-logic riddles, explore this theme, browse the full archive, or read the riddle-solving guide.

← Previous: Missionaries and cannibals · Next: The elimination tournament →